CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424

Ms. Jane Yao
Sportcraft Ltd.
313 Waterloo Valley Road
Budd Lake, NJ 07828

RE: The tariff classification of a Bean Ball Bocce Set from China

Dear Ms. Yao:

In your letter dated January 20, 2010 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample of the Bean Ball Bocce Set, item number 1-1-03-790, was received with your inquiry. The Bocce Ball Set is comprised of 8 durable, deep seamed, stitched bocce bean balls (4 red and 4 brown), 1 white bean target ball (Pallino) and a mesh bag. At the start of the game each of the 2 players/teams receives 4 balls of the same color. Points are scored by tossing the white target ball and then throwing the other balls to hit, or get close to, the white ball. The player/team who scores 12 or 15 points wins the game. The game is designed primarily for outdoor use.

The mesh drawstring travel bag is constructed with an outer surface of man-made textile material. The bag has a main storage compartment with a drawstring closure. It is designed to provide protection, portability, organization, and storage to bocce balls and other personal effects during travel. It measures approximately 12” wide x 10” high x 7” deep.

The applicable subheading for the Bean Ball Bocce Set will be 9506.69.6020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports…or outdoor games…: Balls, other than golf balls and tennis balls: Other: Other…Other.” The rate of duty will be 4.9% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the travel bag will be 4202.92.3031, HTSUS, which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of man-made textile materials. The duty rate will be 17.6% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division